Nothing But Purple: November 2007   

Monday, November 26, 2007

OY!! Christmas!!!

is just around the corner and we don't have very many things to give to the boys. Being poor sucks when it gets closer the holidays, but we gotta do with what we have. I love my boys and that's all that really matters, I have a roof over my head, family that loves me, and friends that I can go to when I need to.

I just can't believe this is our 3rd Christmas together as a family in this house!! WOW Time sure does fly.

well I gotta go run some errands....

Friday, November 23, 2007

Thanks and pics

Well!! there's lots for me to be thankful for.. I know this is a bit late but I figured I might as well get it typed out. mom.. for being there when I need her the most and teaching me all that she knows. dad for always giving me a good laugh when I need it most to help relieve some stress or when I just need a good cry. brother well... his my brother I love him.

.... my dh who has kept me going for all reasons, caring and loving. he has become a better person since that talk last summer with my dad.

..... my two boys.... CAN'T IMAGINE LIFE W.O THEM PERIOD!!! they are too funny and they are what keeps me going everyday instead of laying in bed all day. their laughs, their smiles, their cries, their giggles, their quietness, their stubborness, their playfulness, and everything little boys have. :) they are both blessings.

....the roof over my head, it has kept us warm and safe for the past two years.

.... our dog she's done a wonderful job with the boys along with staying alert while dh is at work during the nights.

.... the ONE AND ONLY car that we still have to get us places. LOL

.... my BFF!!! sometimes it's hard to talk to her b.c of her school and work schedule but that's all about to change once she moves in down the street. LOL her and I have some funny memories.

I'm also thankful for the Mommy boards that I have joined the past 2.5 years, OMG,... I've learned so much from so many different mommies/families it's amazing what u can learn just by asking!!! It's great.

and now on to some family pics

We had fun with them and order lots!!! :) LOL now it's off to bed I go!!!

Saturday, November 10, 2007

Sitting waiting for J to wake up!!!

Well not awhole has been going on. J is still getting his molars they haven't broke through the gums yet. He's still nursing like champ but I really want to wean him off especially bedtime nursing... ahh sometimes it's the worst. J is walking and jibber jabbin' all sorts of things. I think last night he said "don" for done.

I had a great night last night. C went to my MIL's for the night, hubby was at work and J and I were just here by ourselves!!! it's was great I was able to get a shower, finish baking PB cookies, and make some dinner. It was nice and then I got to talk to a few friends through a chat room. :) that was nice and loads of fun.

I had asked my BFF to come over for a night of girl time but she never called me back nor did she show up. WHATEVER!!! UGH I hate when she does that... blows me off for her newly married hubby. AHH well at least she told me that they bought house over here in our neighborhood... apparently my hubby knew but never told me. UGH!! I need to get these ppl trained!!

well the baby is up!!