Nothing But Purple: 2007   

Wednesday, December 19, 2007

HOLY COW!!! 4 more days!!!

YIKES!! I'm so excited!!!

I'm also excited to get my KC stocking!! I know Faith did a wonderful job but can't wait to get it.

Christmas is such a great time of year.

I'm watching Clash of the Choirs.. and let's just say they are all so great.

Sunday, December 16, 2007

NINE days til Christmas!! WOW

We are done shopping!!! I hope!! LOL everything is about wrapped.. but we are gonna wait until christmas eve to put everything out.

Boys are doing well. We are taking them to get Santa pics done. Hopefully they'll both sit on his lap. they didn't want to with the one at walmart. Not real sure why.

well that's it for now.

Monday, November 26, 2007

OY!! Christmas!!!

is just around the corner and we don't have very many things to give to the boys. Being poor sucks when it gets closer the holidays, but we gotta do with what we have. I love my boys and that's all that really matters, I have a roof over my head, family that loves me, and friends that I can go to when I need to.

I just can't believe this is our 3rd Christmas together as a family in this house!! WOW Time sure does fly.

well I gotta go run some errands....

Friday, November 23, 2007

Thanks and pics

Well!! there's lots for me to be thankful for.. I know this is a bit late but I figured I might as well get it typed out. mom.. for being there when I need her the most and teaching me all that she knows. dad for always giving me a good laugh when I need it most to help relieve some stress or when I just need a good cry. brother well... his my brother I love him.

.... my dh who has kept me going for all reasons, caring and loving. he has become a better person since that talk last summer with my dad.

..... my two boys.... CAN'T IMAGINE LIFE W.O THEM PERIOD!!! they are too funny and they are what keeps me going everyday instead of laying in bed all day. their laughs, their smiles, their cries, their giggles, their quietness, their stubborness, their playfulness, and everything little boys have. :) they are both blessings.

....the roof over my head, it has kept us warm and safe for the past two years.

.... our dog she's done a wonderful job with the boys along with staying alert while dh is at work during the nights.

.... the ONE AND ONLY car that we still have to get us places. LOL

.... my BFF!!! sometimes it's hard to talk to her b.c of her school and work schedule but that's all about to change once she moves in down the street. LOL her and I have some funny memories.

I'm also thankful for the Mommy boards that I have joined the past 2.5 years, OMG,... I've learned so much from so many different mommies/families it's amazing what u can learn just by asking!!! It's great.

and now on to some family pics

We had fun with them and order lots!!! :) LOL now it's off to bed I go!!!

Saturday, November 10, 2007

Sitting waiting for J to wake up!!!

Well not awhole has been going on. J is still getting his molars they haven't broke through the gums yet. He's still nursing like champ but I really want to wean him off especially bedtime nursing... ahh sometimes it's the worst. J is walking and jibber jabbin' all sorts of things. I think last night he said "don" for done.

I had a great night last night. C went to my MIL's for the night, hubby was at work and J and I were just here by ourselves!!! it's was great I was able to get a shower, finish baking PB cookies, and make some dinner. It was nice and then I got to talk to a few friends through a chat room. :) that was nice and loads of fun.

I had asked my BFF to come over for a night of girl time but she never called me back nor did she show up. WHATEVER!!! UGH I hate when she does that... blows me off for her newly married hubby. AHH well at least she told me that they bought house over here in our neighborhood... apparently my hubby knew but never told me. UGH!! I need to get these ppl trained!!

well the baby is up!!

Friday, October 26, 2007

James' 1st Birthday Party

Here's a few pics of J's bday a few wks ago. :) he had fun got lots of gifts even though it just was all family. It started at 12p everyone that came ate food/cake, and then we opened gifts... I'll post some more pics of it later... he ripped the head off of his dragon cake that daddy made, but didn't eat much of it. LOL I cant believe he's a yr old. time flies.. i wish it would slow down some.

Sunday, October 7, 2007


J will be one this Saturday!!! OMG I can't believe it already. TIME FLIES!!! well I wanted to share a few pictures we got done last friday.

Friday, September 28, 2007

Burgoo Festival is this weekend

And I have to be there Tomorrow from 9-11 YAY me!!! then I work 2-8 fun fun day.

I'm gonna try and go sometime this early evening to get out of the house and if hubby doesn't want to come well then that's just fine..

OH MY, quiet house again... YAY need to fold those clothes. James is walking and Connor is a typical 2yr old!! I still have nothing ready James' birthday the invites r ready just waiting to be sent out, I have plates and all that ready just need to figure out what were are gonna do for his smash cake and our cake for family and friends. WE've only gotten him a few gifts and it's already tight with money around AGAIN ARGH!!!

Wednesday, September 19, 2007

Eventful Morning :)

It was so great. We got up, ate breakfast, got dressed and then went to the park for about an hour. :) It was heaven. They both had fun chasing bubbles, swinging, climbing on the jungle gym, and then running the bases at the little league field. :) it was funny. Took my camera but within 4minutes it went dead so I wasn't able to get it all on tape.

James was playing in the cool dirt, you know how when u were a little kid u'd run your hand through the sand/dirt because of the way it felt, well that's what he did. I just made sure he didn't stick any of it in his mouth. :) Then I took them for a small walk in the stroller.

Connor did not want to leave the park. He's an outside boy and so is James wherever his big brother goes he has to follow. Well we ended up going to the library afterwards for some group reading were visitors come in and read books, sing songs and whatever else they do. This was the first day we went and Connor, I think, liked it. It also might be our Wednesday routine, park, library, home.

They are both napping so I figured I'd go ahead and type this out so I can remeber it for later. :)

Tuesday, September 18, 2007


It wasn't as good as I thought it would've been.... I don't think I made it right... it cooked all the way through just not sure what happened unless the whites just tasted nasty to me... I'm gonna throw out ASAP. UGH I guess I'll be raiding the Grand parents tomorrow. Boys r asleep.

James will eat just about anything, spaghetti, chicken, all veggies, all fruits, hamburger(for the helper meals) any kind of noodles or rice. He has six teeth.. Connor had at least 8-10 by the time he was a year old maybe more I do remember though that he had his 1yr molars by the time is was 18mos old and then the I teeth. James he just has the four top ones and the two bottoms. I can never get a picture of them.

James doesn't like it when Big Brother takes things away so he screams loud until I make Connor give it back. Boy he knows how to scream/shriek. There's already gonna be fighting and things of the like and I was so hoping there wasn't gonna be.

Man in two weeks tops James will be a year old. YIKES!! ARGH!!! this is not cool. LOL I don't have anything prepared, yet. This kinda sucks b.c when Connor was turning one I had just about everything ready and set to go two weeks prior to his birthday. I can't remember how I did it w/ all the help I had. It's just crazy, Friday I have to get invites made and sent out to ppl that I KNOW will show up. OI I told myself I would be prepared after Connor's birthday but NOPE stupid procrastinating. Well I have lots to do within these next two weeks better get off my bum and do it. LOL

Dinner time

is Eggs, bacon, ham, and cheese baked all together. I hope it turns out good. I used quite a bit of eggs since I get so many on my vouchers. we are scrapping the bottom of the food source here in the house... we may end up raiding the grandparents food stash. I hope it doesn't come to that but the electric needs paid along with the water this wk otherwise no electric for hot water. UGH MAN That's one thing I hate about being poor, but I guess I asked for it and I just need to deal with it.

Hubby got a call back from that factory job.... he talked to the lady from where he works now and I guess I'll hear about it when he gets home or not. I just pray that he got it.

Also my mom is in Chicago for some work related stuff.. I hope she makes it home safely tomorrow.

Quiet Time Now

I'm catchin up on a few things.... the boys are napping THANK GOD! :) LOL My hubby just got his call back from that factory here in town.. here's to hoping!!! and that he comes home and tells me good news... he's probably on the phone with the lady right now. WOOOHHOOO!!! man this will take so much off our plate for awhile.

Well James is walking but not steadily yet. :) I'm so proud.. my oldest was walking a wk before he turned one and now James a month early. :)

well need to get back to doing what I was doing.

Monday, September 17, 2007

AH!! well I figured it out...

my password and all to getting back to my old one... LOL if there's something I miss on the first I'll post here. :) OI I need to get to bed my joints and such are aching.


I couldn't remember my password to my last blog to update it so here's a new... since I can't get if figured out. It's almost 11p and I need to head to bed... mmm I think I may change my template. :)